CDM Electronics Now Offers High Performance Fiber Optic Interconnect Solutions – EEJournal

Fiber optic cable assemblies and harnesses designed for critical indoor, outdoor and indoor-outdoor applications

Turnersville, NJ, April 18, 2022… CDM Electronics, a leading authorized distributor of electronic connectors and cables, today announced the availability of Commercial Off-The-Shelf (CITS) and MIL-Spec custom fiber optic jumper cables, harsh environment, fashion conditioning and reference quality. These multimode and singlemode fiber optic cable assembly solutions target the widest range of industrial, military and avionics applications. Three-dimensional computer-aided design, manufacturing and engineering (CAD/CAM/CAE) software is used to ensure assembly performance integrity, speed time to market and minimize cost. MIL Specification aAssemblies are comprised of QPL (Qualified Product List) wire and cable and manufactured in an AS9100 certified facility.

Indoor, outdoor, and indoor-outdoor fiber optic cable assemblies incorporate fiber optic, reinforcing strand for support, and fiber optic connectors. Unlike copper wires which rely on electrical pulses to transmit data, fiber optic cables use light pulses to deliver faster and more reliable data. Their optimized transmission integrity makes them the ideal choice for the full range of critical voice and data systems, including telecommunications (microwave, satellite dish and 5G small cell), SATCOM, in-building DAS, WiFi, as well as SCADA networks. Fiber optic interconnects are also suitable for installation in broadcast facilities and network operations, GPS, precision timing designs as well as emerging communication technologies.

CDM provides fiber optic assemblies manufactured in a MIL approvedSTD790 facility, qualified to MIL-PRF-85045/8A (US DOD), plus A3159879 (US Army CECOM). Connectivity options include TFOCA-I, II, III, M28876, M38999, and ARINC 801. Extended harness, plug adapter, and hybrid connectors are available. IP67/68 rated harsh environment assemblies, employing FTTx wideband technology, as well as MTP/MPO to LC/SC and custom outputs are offered. Mode conditioning cables compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, rated at 62.5um or 50um, are supplied with OM3 or OM4 fiber optic cables. Reference simplex and duplex jumper cables can be specified with OM, SM, PM, ST, SC, FC, LT, MPT or E2000 fiber. Optical and distribution node cables, payout reels and splitters are also available.

To learn more about CDM’s fiber optic cables or to request samples, email FiberOptic@CDMEelectronics.com or call 856/740-1200.

About CDM

For over 25 years, CDM Electronics has provided interconnect products and engineered cable assembly solutions to the world’s leading aerospace, military, telecommunications, automotive, industrial, commercial and alternative energy suppliers. Renowned for its unparalleled levels of customer service and support, the company provides original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) with comprehensive lines of standard and specialty connectors, including Circular, Mil-Spec, DIN, Power , PROFIBUS, rectangular and RF. CDM uses documented and verified systems in its value-added division, which specializes in critical cable assembly, including RF cable assembly, military cable assembly, power cable assembly and box constructions. The company’s ISO and AS9100 certified headquarters are located in Turnersville, NJ. CDM has a regional office in Richardson, TX.